History of The Metropolitan Community Church of the Palm Beaches

The Metropolitan Community Church of the Palm Beaches was founded on November 22, 1981 when five people met for prayer and discussion.  The following Sunday, with encouragement from the pastor of MCC Ft. Lauderdale, Rev. John Gill, the first worship service was held with six people in attendance. The group grew rapidly, attaining official status as a Study Group with Mr. Richard Ross named as the first Worship Coordinator.

Milestones for MCCPB

February 1982 – Troy Perry makes first of many visits to MCCPB

January 1983 – Rev. Thomas Bigelow called as MCCPB’s first full-time pastor

June 1983 – MCCPB found its first home at The Women’s Club of West Palm Beach

May 1984 – MCCPB is granted Missions Status

May 1985 – MCCPB is granted Chartered Church Status

November 1988 – Rev. Bigelow elected Southeast District Coordinator

April 1989 – Rev. Julia Seward is elected Pastor

December 1990 – MCCPB leases its own church facilities on 45th St. complete with sanctuary, offices and meeting rooms

October 1992 – Rev. Seward elected pastor of MCC Key West

May 1993 – Rev. Marion Harrison is called as Senior Pastor and served until his retirement in 1998.

June 1999 – Rev. Jim Martin elected as pastor

March 2000 – MCCPB purchases property at 4857 Northlake Blvd. Palm Beach Gardens

August 13, 2000 – First worship held in MCCPB’s new home

November 5, 2000 – New property is consecrated by Rev. Elder Troy Perry, Rev. John Gill and Rev. Judy Davenport

March 2002 – The 1st annual Rainbow Ball is held and has since become MCCPB’s largest community fundraiser

December 2003 – Rev. Martin resigns to pursue other interests

September 2004 – Hurricanes Frances and Jean inflict over $90,000.00 in damage to the church property

October 2004 – Rev. Paul Whiting elected pastor

September 2005 – Rev. Whiting leads congregation in rededication of Sanctuary and facilities

May 2006 – Shawn Thomas is hired as first full-time Minister of Music and Administration

January 2009 – Jeremiah Cummings is hired as Music Director and Worship Coordinator

May 2009 – Rev. Whiting encouraged by UFMCC Board of Elders, accepts pastorate in London, Ontario, Canada

September 2009 – Rev. Patrick Rogers is appointed Provisional Pastor

March 2011 – Rev. Dr. Lea Brown elected as Senior Pastor

June 2012 –Anne Atwell and Marianne Cavagnaro clergy interns Rev. Marian stays on as volunteer clergy until 2016

January 2017 – Jubilant Song Campaign to replace organ and piano

November 2017 – Enough for All Thrift Store opens

January 2018 – Chris Lacharite hired as Positive Connections/HIV Program Manager

July 2018 – Jeremiah Cummings resigns and relocates to St. Petersburg FL

September 2018 – Rev. Dr. Lea Brown resigns to intern as military chaplain in Asheville NC

September 2018 – Rev. Elder Tony Freeman appointed as Interim Pastor

December 2018 – Pastoral Search Committee elected